Highlanders

Highlanders Super Rugby Team: at a glance

UnionNew Zealand Rugby Union
TagThe Highlanders, Landers
Established1996
RegionNorth Otago, Otago, Southland
Home GroundForsyth Barr Stadium
CoachAaron Mauger
CaptainsAsh Dixon and Ben Smith
LeagueSuper Rugby

Highlanders Super Rugby Matches:

Round 1

Bye

Round 2

February, Friday 7
Highlanders v Sharks
Time: 6:05 GMT

Round 3

February, Saturday 15
Brumbies v Highlanders
Time: 8:15 GMT

Round 4

February, Friday 21
Crusaders v Highlanders
Time: 6:05 GMT

Round 5

February, Friday 28
Highlanders v Rebels
Time: 6:05 GMT

Round 6

March, Saturday 7
Bulls v Highlanders
Time: 15:15 GMT

Round 7

March, Saturday 14
Jaguares v Highlanders
Time: 21:40 GMT

Round 8

March, Saturday 21
Highlanders v Lions
Time: 3:45 GMT

Round 9

March, Saturday 28
Highlanders v Crusaders
Time: 6:05 GMT

Round 10

Bye

Round 11

April, Friday 10
Highlanders v Chiefs
Time: 5:00 GMT

Round 12

April, Friday 17
Hurricanes v Highlanders
Time: 7:35 GMT

Round 13

April, Sunday 26
Reds v Highlanders
Time: 6:05 GMT

Round 14

May, Saturday 2
Highlanders v Blues
Time: 7:05 GMT

Round 15

May, Saturday 9
Chiefs v Highlanders
Time: 4:45 GMT

Round 16

May, Saturday 16
Highlanders v Hurricanes
Time: 7:05 GMT

Round 17

May, Saturday 23
Highlanders v Sunwolves
Time: 7:05 GMT

Round 18

May, Friday 29
Blues v Highlanders
Time: 7:05 GMT

Highlanders Rugby Team Full Squad 2019: 

Take a look 38-man squad of Highlanders Super Rugby Team:

Props

Sef Fa’agase
Josh Iosefa-Scott
Ayden Johnstone
Daniel Lienert-Brown
Tyrel Lomax
Tonga Siate Tokolahi

Hookers

Liam Coltman
Ash Dixon
Ray Niuia

Locks

Josh Dickson
Tom Franklin
Jackson Hemopo
Pari Pari Parkinson
Jack Whetton

Loose forwards

Elliot Dixon
Shannon Frizell
Dillon Hunt
James Lentjes
Marino Mikaele-Tu’u
Liam Squire
Luke Whitelock

Halfbacks (Scrum-halves)

Folau Fakatava
Kayne Hammington
Aaron Smith

First Five-Eighths (Fly-halves)

Marty Banks
Bryn Gatland
Josh Ioane

Midfielders (Centres)

Richard Buckman
Matt Faddes
Rob Thompson
Sio Tomkinson
Thomas Umaga-Jensen
Teihorangi Walden

Wings

Tevita Li
Josh McKay
Fiji Tevita Nabura
Waisake Naholo

Fullbacks

Ben Smith